845-858-3100  SchoolTool | ClassLink | Transportation | Menus | Calendar | Staff Email |  COVID-19 Testing Contact Tracing Remote Learning

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Urgent News

Update Center

Coronavirus (COVID-19) information

January 21, 2021

Covid - Update

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have received confirmation that two students of the Port Jervis City School District have tested positive for COVID-19.  One student attends Port Jervis Middle School and the other student attends Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School.  

The school district has completed contact tracing and all students and staff members that were in direct or proximate contact with the individuals that tested positive were contacted by school officials. 

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of the individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 
845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 

Mike Rydell
Superintendent of Schools

January 19, 2021

Covid - Update

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have been informed this afternoon that a student of the Port Jervis City School District has tested positive for COVID-19.  The student attends Hamilton Bicentennial Elementary School.  The student is hybrid instruction, last attending school on December 22, 2020, therefore there are no proximate or direct contacts in the school setting for this student.   

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you.  

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 
845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 

Mike Rydell
Superintendent of Schools

January 15, 2021

Covid - Update

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have received confirmation that both an employee and a student of the Port Jervis City School District have tested positive for COVID-19.  Both the employee and the student are assigned to Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School.  

The school district has completed contact tracing and all students and staff members that were in direct or proximate contact with the individuals that tested positive were contacted by school officials. 

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of the individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 

845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 

Mike Rydell

Superintendent of Schools

January 14, 2021

Covid - Update

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have received confirmation that an employee of the Port Jervis City School District has tested positive for COVID-19.  The employee is assigned to Port Jervis High School.  

The school district has completed contact tracing and all students and staff members that were in direct or proximate contact with the individual that tested positive were contacted by school officials. 

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of the individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 

845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 
 

Mike Rydell

Superintendent of Schools

January 13, 2021

COVID - UPDATE

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have been informed this afternoon that one student of the Port Jervis City School District has tested positive for COVID-19.  The student attends Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School.  This student is hybrid instruction, last attending school on December 22, 2020, therefore there are no proximate or direct contacts in the school setting for these students.   

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you.  

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 

845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 

Mike Rydell

Superintendent of Schools

January 11, 2021

Covid Update

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have been informed this afternoon that four students of the Port Jervis City School District have tested positive for COVID-19.  One of the students attends Port Jervis Middle School, and the other three students attend Port Jervis High School.  The Middle School student is hybrid instruction, last attending school on December 21, 2020 and the other three students have been strictly remote, therefore there are no proximate or direct contacts in the school setting for these students.   

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you.  

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 

Mike Rydell
Superintendent of Schools

January 8, 2021

Engagement Competition Week 2/Elective Expo

Morning all...

Happy Friday....take a look at who wins this week for the engagement competition!  What are we looking for?

  • showing up daily on time
  • participating: verbally, in chat, turning camera on and interacting with the teacher & class
  • completing assignments
  • energy, positivity, social interactions, etc

Engagement Competition Week 2 video

Mr. Higgins & Mrs. Horst won last week and we'll see which classes won from their courses...

The Elective expo kicks off on Monday with English & Foreign Language departments to review/discuss course sequences, electives, and their content area pathways.

Elective Expo Schedule

#GoPort

**Lastly, thank you to junior Michael Amato for working on this logo! (see attached)  He created the first draft & it was tweaked by Fierce Designs...These shirts are one of the gift choices for the winners!**

January 7, 2021

COVID-19 Update - 1/7/21

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have been informed this afternoon that three students of the Port Jervis City School District have
tested positive for COVID-19.  One of the students attends Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School, one
attends Port Jervis Middle School, and one attends Port Jervis High School.  These students have not
attended school since October 2020, therefore there are no proximate or direct contacts in the school
setting for these students.   

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of
individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you.  

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 
845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 


Mike Rydell
Superintendent of Schools

January 7, 2021

Elective Expo Video & Explanation

Goooooooood morning staff & students,

Please spend a few moments viewing this ScreenCastify Elective Expo Video & Explanation.  This explains the process for the events during the next two weeks Jan 11th-25th and about you being part of your journey selecting your courses for next year and HOW it works.

Here is the Elective Expo Schedule for Jan. 2021

This document is a 12-month explanation of the big picture of scheduling for the HS and a timeline of all the events: Click here to view PJHS Master Schedule 12-month timeline.

Reach out to your teachers, counselors, administrators, etc if you have questions, thoughts, etc.  This is a very important process for you and our school as a whole so let's do a great job!

#GoPort!

January 7, 2021

Proactive Zone Designation Testing Plan

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

Governor Cuomo frequently references Zones in press conferences and media releases.  While it is important to note that there are no areas in the Port Jervis City School District that are designated as a Yellow, Orange, or Red Zone, I would like to provide some information on this topic, how these designations apply to schools, and an overview of our district’s plan.  

In response to increases in positive COVID-19 test results in various areas, Governor Cuomo implemented the Cluster Action Initiative.  Specifically, based on the percent of COVID-19 cases or test results in a given area, there could be designations of Yellow, Orange or Red Zones.   If a school or school district is located in one of these zones, there are several protocols that would need to be implemented to allow for in-person instruction to continue.  Most noteworthy is the COVID-19 testing that must take place to continue in-person instruction.  In Yellow and Orange Zones, 20% of the students, faculty and staff must be tested during the month following the designation.  Red Zones are required to test 30% of the students, faculty and staff over a thirty day period.  

Port Jervis is not in a designated Zone.

Based on the central tenet that the optimal place for learning is in the classroom and the safety protocols in our schools including physical distancing, masks, hygiene, and thorough disinfecting procedures, every effort will be made to continue the hybrid model regardless of a designation.  For this to be an option, we have developed a plan for testing procedures that will allow for full compliance and the continued safety of our students, faculty, and staff.  The exceptional partnership between Bon Secours Community Hospital and the school district has allowed for the development of this plan.

This is a proactive plan. 
No testing is scheduled at this time.  

Overview of the Testing Plan (If designated as a Yellow, Orange or Red Zone) : 

  • The designation will be communicated to all parents, guardians, students, faculty and staff
  • If they have not previously done so, parents/guardians will be asked to consider completing and returning the Testing Consent Form 
  • If the number of Testing Consent Forms returned exceeds the number needed for the zone designation (20% for Yellow and Orange; 30% for Red), an announcement will be made indicating that the hybrid model is a possibility.  If we do not receive enough consent forms, schools will need to pivot to fully remote (Phase I).
  • Bon Secours personnel will conduct all on-site testing*
  • During the week following a designation announcement:
    • Testing of students will be tentatively scheduled in a model similar to the following:** 
      • Monday : ASK 
      • Tuesday : HS (Grades 9-12)
      • Thursday : MS (Grades 7-8)
      • Friday : HBE 
    • Testing will take place as students arrive at the school buildings.  Students will not miss instruction for the testing protocol.  
    • Wednesdays may follow a two-hour delay schedule to allow for faculty and staff testing 


*Students, faculty or staff that prefer to have the test conducted outside of the school setting may do so.  (Off-site Testing Report Form)

**Of the School Covid-19 Testing Consent Forms received, approximately 20% of the total in-person enrollment will be selected for testing.  Building administration will notify the parents of the selected students the week before the scheduled testing.  No student will be tested without a consent form and direct communication with the parents/guardians.

This is intended to be a proactive overview of the Zones and possible testing procedures.  Port Jervis City School District is not in a designated zone and there is no indication that a designation is imminent.  

 

Attachments:
Frequently Asked Questions
School Covid-19 Testing Consent Form (PDF)
School Covid-19 Testing Consent Form (Online Form)
NYS Department of Health Memo - December 4, 2020

 

December 29, 2020

School Lunch Delivery Update

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community,

For the last four months, school lunch delivery has been occurring on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Starting Monday, January 4th, meal deliveries will be occurring on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Families currently enrolled in meal deliveries do not need to reapply. Current meal routes are being updated with our existing records to accommodate the new delivery schedule. Should you have any questions or concerns, please reach out to Elizabeth Enright at (845) 858-3100 extension 13896. 

Sincerely,

Joseph C. Lenz
Assistant Superintendent of Business
JL/am

Click here to see the original document.

December 21, 2020

COVID-19 Update - 12/21/20

Dear Port Jervis Learning Community, 

We have been informed that a staff member of the Port Jervis City School District has tested positive for COVID-19.  The staff member is assigned to Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School.

The staff member last attended on December 18, 2020.  All individuals that were determined to be contacts were notified by school personnel and informed of the need to quarantine pending contact from the Orange County Department of Health.  

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of the individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you.  

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Orange County Department of Health at 

845-291-2330.

Sincerely, 

Mike Rydell

Superintendent of Schools

Important Numbers

ASK Elementary: 845-858-3100 Ext. 13500
HBE Elementary: 845-858-3100 Ext. 14500
Middle School: 845-858-3100 Ext. 12500
High School: 845-858-3100 Ext. 11500
Technology Department: 845-858-3131
Orange County Crisis Hotline: 800-832-1200
NYS COVID-19 Emotional Support: 844-863-9314
NYS COVID-19 Hotline: 888-364-3065
Orange County Office for the Aging: 845-615-3700

Additional resources

Provided by the Centers for Disease Control and Preventions:

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention